OGILVIE GIRLS BASKETBALL

+3 
Annika Berg

The lady Lions took on the Carlton Bulldogs Monday, Dec. 18, on home court. The Lions kept the score close the entire game; however, the Bulldogs came out on top with the score of 66 to 50. Above: sophomore Lion No. 25 Annika Berg looks to pass the ball out from underneath the basket to a fellow Lion.

  • Dec. 18 vs. Carlton  - Score: Ogilvie 50, Carlton 66
  • Dec. 19 vs. Royalton - Score: Ogilvie 40, Royalton 81

Up Next

7:15 p.m. Jan. 2 vs. Rush City at Ogilvie HS

5:45 p.m. Jan. 9 vs. Onamia at Ogilvie HS


OGILVIE BOYS BASKETBALL

+3 
OG-BBB Seth Lindberg

Senior Lion Seth Lindberg works to keep his momentum forward to score for the Lions. The East Central Eagles came down to take on the Ogilvie Lions on Tuesday, Dec. 19. While the Lion’s looked strong in the beginning, the Eagles soared to take the win 64 to 27.

  • Dec. 19 vs. East Central - Score: Ogilvie 27, East Central 64

 Up Next

  • Dec. 28-29 Lion Invitational at Ogilvie HS
  • 7:15 p.m. Jan. 2 vs. McGregor at McGregor HS

 


 MORA BOYS BASKETBALL

  • Dec. 21 vs. Braham - Score: Mora 82, Braham 75

Up Next

7:15 p.m. Jan. 4 vs. Rush City at Mora HS

5:30 p.m. Jan. 5 vs. East Central at East Central HS

 


MORA GIRLS BASKETBALL

+3 
M GBB Morgan Mann

At left, freshman Morgan Mann brings the ball up the court during the Mustangs’ home game against Albany .

  • Dec. 15 vs. Rush City - Score: Mora 42, Rush City  65
  • Dec. 21 vs. Albany - Score: Mora 19, Albany 58

 Up Next

Dec. 27 Pequot Lakes Holiday Tournament

7:15 p.m. Jan. 2 vs. East Central at Mora HS

7:15 p.m. Jan. 4 vs. Becker at Becker HS

 


 

C-I/MORA/PINE CITY HOCKEY

  • Dec. 19 vs. Northern Lakes - Score: CIMP 11, Northern Lakes 0
  • Dec. 21 vs. Moose Lake Area - Score: CIMP 3, Moose Lake Area 1

Up Next

Dec. 28-30 Tournament at National Sports Center, Blaine

7 p.m. Jan. 6 vs. Prairie Centre at Sauk Centre Ice Arena

 


 

MORA/H-F/MILACA HOCKEY 

  • Dec. 19 vs. St. Paul Highland Park - Score: Mora 1, St. Paul Highland Park 6

Scoring Summary

First Period

  • Mora: No. 7 Gavin Orr (even strength) (No. 13 Blake Radeke, No. 20 Logan Graves)
  • St. Paul: No. 5 Otto Emmings (even strength)
  • St. Paul: No. 13 Alex Fadden (power play) (No. 22 Evan Lindstrom)
  • St. Paul: No. 12 Gabe Nelson (even strength) (No. 13 Alex Fadden)

Second Period

  • No Score

Third  Period

  • St Paul: No. 12 Gabe Nelson (even strength) (No. 10 Mac Staloch, No. 16 Lee Froelich)
  • St. Paul: No. 18 Sam Blindt (even strength) (No. 9 Charlie Dombrow, No. 21 Christian Landon)
  • St. Paul: No. 22 Evan Lindstrom (even strength) (No. 12 Gabe Nelson)

Goalies

  • Mora: No. 32 Nick Madison: 30 shots on goal, 24 saves

Up Next

Dec. 28  North Shore Holiday Tournament

7 p.m. Jan. 4 vs. Moose Lake at Moose Riverside Ice Arena, Moose Lake

 


OGILVIE WRESTLING

Dec. 21 St. Cloud Apollo - Quadrangular

+3 
O Wrestling - Mathew Warren

Ogilvie Lion Mathew Warren  went 3-0 Dec. 21 with three pins.

Varsity Results:

  • Ogilvie 28 Milaca 53
  • Ogilvie 22 Alexandria 51
  • Ogilvie 48 St. Cloud Apollo 30

 Dec. 21 Junior High at Brainerd - Individual Results:

  • Beau Hudoba 2nd
  • Ryan Sholtz 4th 
  • Hayden Bolling 2nd 
  • Colby Milbradt 2nd 
  • Owen Heins 1st
  • Justin Plemel 4th 
  • Nick Plemel 4th
  • Ethan Houtsma 2nd

 Up Next

Jan. 6 —10 a.m. Lion Invitational at Ogilvie HS

Wrestlers of the Week - Varsity:

  • Braden Ryan for outstanding effort
  • Matthew Warren for outstanding performance

Wrestlers of the Week - JV/Junior High:

  • Alivia Sanborn for outstanding effort
  • Owen Heins for outstanding performance